Visit our Twitter feed for more great content
TRExp

TR6 Tech Forum

Windscreen commission number plate mounting

Moss Motors
AutoShrine Sponsor
AutoShrine Sponsor
AutoShrine Sponsor
AutoShrine Sponsor

jtorral Jorge Torralba
West Linn, OR, USA   USA
Trying to figure out the depth of the holes for the aluminum plate rivets. Looks like I cannot get a 1/8 the inch rivet in there without drilling deeper. Don't really want to do that yet.

Have any of you had issues with the depth available for the rivet in the windscreen frame?

. Hide banner ads & support this website by becoming a > Gold Supporting Member <
barcalude Dave B
Baldwinsville, NY, USA   USA
Ive used 1/8 x 1/8 with good results. When first installed in the hole, the rivot may not be flush, but if you keep pushing it I (the rivot) while squeezing the rivot gun, it should end up flush and tight. There’s no harm in drilling the hole a little deeper before inserting the rivot.

. Hide banner ads & support this website by becoming a > Gold Supporting Member <

To add your reply, or post your own questions




Registration is FREE and takes less than a minute!


Having trouble posting or changing forum settings?
Read the Forum Help (FAQ) or contact the webmaster